These are the overall medal statistics by type - only the event medals - not individual medals - which is why the numbers are much lower than the other official statistics.

Overall Medals:

  • Norway (279)
  • United States (216)
  • USSR (194)
  • Austria (185)
  • Germany (157)
  • Finland (151)
  • Canada (119)
  • Switzerland (118)
  • Sweden (118)
  • East Germany (110)
  • Italy (100)
  • France (83)
  • Netherlands (78)
  • Russia (76)
  • West Germany (41)
  • China (33)
  • Japan (32)
  • Korea (31)
  • Czechoslovakia (25)
  • Unified Team (23)
  • Great Britain (21)
  • Germany (united) (19)
  • Czech Republic (10)
  • Liechtenstein (9)
  • Poland (8)
  • Croatia (7)
  • Bulgaria (6)
  • Belarus (6)
  • Estonia (6)
  • Australia (6)
  • Hungary (6)
  • Belgium (5)
  • Ukraine (5)
  • Kazakhstan (5)
  • Slovenia (4)
  • Yugoslavia (4)
  • North Korea (2)
  • Spain (2)
  • Luxemburg (2)
  • Slovakia (1)
  • Romania (1)
  • New Zealand (1)
  • Latvia (1)
  • Denmark (1)
  • Uzbekistan (1)

Gold Medals:

  • Norway (97)
  • USSR (78)
  • United States (78)
  • Germany (58)
  • Austria (51)
  • Sweden (43)
  • Finland (41)
  • East Germany (39)
  • Switzerland (38)
  • Canada (38)
  • Italy (36)
  • Russia (33)
  • France (25)
  • Netherlands (25)
  • Korea (17)
  • West Germany (13)
  • Unified Team (9)
  • Japan (9)
  • Great Britain (8)
  • Germany (united) (8)
  • China (4)
  • Estonia (4)
  • Croatia (4)
  • Australia (3)
  • Czech Republic (3)
  • Czechoslovakia (2)
  • Liechtenstein (2)
  • Belgium (1)
  • Bulgaria (1)
  • Spain (1)
  • Uzbekistan (1)
  • Ukraine (1)
  • Kazakhstan (1)
  • Poland (1)

Silver Medals:

  • Norway (98)
  • United States (80)
  • Austria (64)
  • Germany (58)
  • Finland (58)
  • USSR (57)
  • Canada (38)
  • Switzerland (37)
  • East Germany (36)
  • Sweden (31)
  • Italy (31)
  • Netherlands (30)
  • France (24)
  • Russia (24)
  • China (16)
  • West Germany (15)
  • Japan (10)
  • Korea (8)
  • Czechoslovakia (8)
  • Germany (united) (6)
  • Unified Team (6)
  • Czech Republic (5)
  • Great Britain (3)
  • Belarus (3)
  • Croatia (3)
  • Poland (3)
  • Yugoslavia (3)
  • Liechtenstein (2)
  • Luxemburg (2)
  • Bulgaria (2)
  • Kazakhstan (2)
  • Hungary (2)
  • Belgium (1)
  • Denmark (1)
  • Ukraine (1)
  • Estonia (1)
  • North Korea (1)
  • Slovakia (1)
  • New Zealand (1)

Bronze Medals:

  • Norway (84)
  • Austria (70)
  • USSR (59)
  • United States (58)
  • Finland (52)
  • Sweden (44)
  • Switzerland (43)
  • Canada (43)
  • Germany (41)
  • East Germany (35)
  • France (34)
  • Italy (33)
  • Netherlands (23)
  • Russia (19)
  • Czechoslovakia (15)
  • China (13)
  • West Germany (13)
  • Japan (13)
  • Great Britain (10)
  • Unified Team (8)
  • Korea (6)
  • Liechtenstein (5)
  • Germany (united) (5)
  • Slovenia (4)
  • Poland (4)
  • Hungary (4)
  • Bulgaria (3)
  • Ukraine (3)
  • Belarus (3)
  • Belgium (3)
  • Australia (3)
  • Kazakhstan (2)
  • Czech Republic (2)
  • Yugoslavia (1)
  • Spain (1)
  • Estonia (1)
  • Romania (1)
  • North Korea (1)
  • Latvia (1)

All medals by discipline and country

Country All medals Gold Silver Bronze
Norway279979884
United States216788058
USSR194785759
Austria185516470
Germany157585841
Finland151415852
Canada119383843
Switzerland118383743
Sweden118433144
East Germany110393635
Italy100363133
France83252434
Netherlands78253023
Russia76332419
West Germany41131513
China3341613
Japan3291013
Korea311786
Czechoslovakia252815
Unified Team23968
Great Britain218310
Germany (united)19865
Czech Republic10352
Liechtenstein9225
Poland8134
Croatia7430
Bulgaria6123
Belarus6033
Estonia6411
Australia6303
Hungary6024
Belgium5113
Ukraine5113
Kazakhstan5122
Slovenia4004
Yugoslavia4031
North Korea2011
Spain2101
Luxemburg2020
Slovakia1010
Romania1001
New Zealand1010
Latvia1001
Denmark1010
Uzbekistan1100